ID V1.7  (2013-08-21)    Session Time Session Place Session Name Start End Slot # Submission Type Submission Title Author(s) Country of First Author SessionID Chair
893 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Auditorium Panel on Decision Support - II 15:45 17:15 1 of 1 Panel How to Detect and Exploit Non-adherence to Guidelines? Vimla Patel, Ameen Abu-Hanna, Mor Peleg, Silvana Quaglini United States of America A17 Vimla Patel
916 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Auditorium Panel on Privacy - III 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Panel Defragmenting IndividualÕs Health Data: ItÕs Time for Health Record Banking Amnon Shabo (Shvo), Marion Ball, Reinhold Haux, Edward Shortliffe, William Yasnoff, Denis Protti, Maik Plischke Israel A24 Amnon Shabo (Shvo)
967 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Auditorium Panel on Privacy - II 08:30 10:00 1 of 1 Panel Automatic Clinical Text De-Identification: Is It Worth It and Could It Work for Me? StŽphane Meystre, Hercules Dalianis, Cyril Grouin, Pierre Zweigenbaum United States of America A23 StŽphane Meystre
970 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Auditorium Panel on Education - I 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Panel The New Clinical Informatics Medical Subspecialty in the United States Jeffrey Williamson, William Hersh, Edward Shortliffe, Justin Starren, Charles Safran United States of America A04 Jeffrey Williamson
973 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Auditorium Panel on Education - II 13:45 15:15 1 of 1 Panel The AMIA 10x10 (ÒTen by TenÓ) Program: An International Approach to Building Informatics Capacity William Hersh, Jeffrey Williamson, Paula Otero, Alvaro Margolis United States of America A05 William Hersh
977 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Auditorium Panel on Patient-Centred Care - II 13:45 15:15 1 of 1 Panel Patient-Centered Care Across Transitions: Challenges and Opportunities in Clinical Informatics Lipika Samal, Patti Dykes, Kaija Saranto, David Bates United States of America A16 Lipika Samal
984 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Auditorium Panel on Patient-Centred Care - I 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Panel Personalized Healthcare and Adherence: Issues and Challenges Pei-Yun Sabrina Hsueh, Bern Shen, Vimla Patel, Marion Ball United States of America A15 Pei-Yun Sabrina Hsueh
989 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Auditorium Panel on Education - III 15:45 17:15 1 of 1 Panel Health informatics Education for the Clinical Workforce Kathleen Gray, Edward Shortliffe, Kendall Ho, Paul Taylor, Maurice Mars, Anthony Maeder, Ambica Dattakumar, Kerryn Butler-Henderson, Helen Chenery Australia A06 Kathleen Gray
1102 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Auditorium Keynote panel oneHealth Activities at World Health Organization: By WHO 08:30 10:00 1 of 1 Keynote Panel eHealth Activities at World Health Organization Najeeb Al-Shorbaji, Jyotsna Chikersal, Clayton Hamilton, Ramesh Krishnamurthy, Mark Landry Switzerland I2 Stig KjŸr Andersen
1104 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Auditorium Keynote on Mobile Technologies Improving Health: Dir. Patty Mecheal 08:30 10:00 1 of 1 Keynote mHealth: From Hope to Hype and Back Patty Mecheal United State of America I4 Allan Kofoed-Enevoldsen
902 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Plenum Panel on Education - VI 08:30 10:00 1 of 1 Panel International Perspectives on Program Accreditation for Professional Education in Informatics Charles Friedman, Arie Hasman, John Holmes, John Mantas, Kaija Saranto United States of America A22 Charles Friedman
905 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Plenum Panel on Privacy - I 13:45 15:15 1 of 1 Panel The IMIA Initiatives on Trustworthy Reuse of Health Data: A Report Riccardo Bellazzi, Iain Buchan, Steven Labkoff, Antoine Geissbuhler, Charles Safran Italy A02 Riccardo Bellazzi
907 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Plenum Panel on Safety - II 15:45 17:15 1 of 1 Panel Patient Safety Governance for National and Cross-border Health Information Technology Farah Magrabi, Dean Sittig, Maureen Baker, Jan Talmon, Enrico Coiera Australia A03 Farah Magrabi
933 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Plenum Panel on Usability 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Panel National Efforts for Measuring EMR Usability and Adoption: Issues, Opportunities and Challenges Andre Kushniruk, Johanna Kapio, Marko Nieminen, Christian N¿hr Canada A12 Andre Kushniruk
934 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Plenum Panel on Standards-  I 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Panel Current State of Clinical Information Exchange in Six Countries Thomas H. Payne, Charles Gutteridge, Christian Lovis, Claudia Pagliari, Luo-Ping Zhao, Shivam Natarajan United States of America A01 Thomas H. Payne
941 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Plenum Panel on Trends 15:45 17:15 1 of 1 Panel Big Data Analytics in Biomedicine and Health: Trends and Challenges Niels Peek, John Holmes, Fernando Martin-Sanchez, Jimeng Sun Netherlands A14 Niels Peek
949 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Plenum Workshop on Education - I 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Workshop International Collaborations in Health Informatics Education: Globalizing Health and Biomedical Informatics Curricula Monique Jaspers, George Demiris, Julio Facelli, Lael Gatewood, Alexander Hoerbst, Yu-Chuan (Jack) Li, Daniel Pfeifer, Matthias Ganzinger Netherlands W01 Monique Jaspers
1009 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Plenum Panel on Decision Support - I 13:45 15:15 1 of 1 Panel Reusable Knowledge for Best Clinical Practices: Why We Have Difficulty Sharing and What We Can Do Robert Greenes, Mor Peleg, Alan Rector, Jerome Osheroff United States of America A13 Robert Greenes
1105 16. Closing Session Friday Afternoon: 13:00 - 14:30 Plenum Closing Keynote on factors for good research in biomedical and health informatics: Prof. Dr. Reinhold Haux.  Award and Closing Ceremony 13:00 14:30 1 of 1 Keynote On Determining Factors for Good Research in Biomedical and Health Informatics. Some Lessons Learned Reinhold Haux Germany Close Niels Reichstein Larsen
1101 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Plenum Keynote on EHR implementation in the US Military 08:30 10:00 1 of 1 Keynote Efficient Care:  Improving Quality Health Care in the Post Electronic Health Record World Michael Weiner United State of America I1 Christina Bartholdy
1103 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Plenum Keynote on Bioinformatic: Text Mining of EHR«s Prof S¿ren Brunak 08:30 10:00 1 of 1 Keynote Extracting Fine-grained Disease Phenotypes and Adverse Drug Reactions from Electronic Patient Records S¿ren Brunak Denmark I3 Knut Bernstein
1100 01. Opening Session Tuesday Afternoon: 16:00 - 18:30 Plenum Opening Ceremony and Opening Keynote on health IT deployment in the US: Dir. Andrew M. Wiesenthal 16:00 18:30 1 of 1 Keynote How National Initiatives have improved eHealth Deployment in the US. An Inspiration for Other Countries? Andrew M. Wiesenthal United State of America Open Lene Vistisen
291 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 1 Demonstration on Electronic Health Record and CPOE Systems 08:30 09:15 1 of 2 Scientific demonstration Creating Electronic Health Records within 15 minutes with Ruby on Rails and ISO 13606 / Open EHR Standardized Clinical Models Shinji Kobayashi, Eizen Kimura, Ishihara Ken Japan D1 Lucy Westbrooke
899 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 1 Demonstration on Information integration and Visualization Tools 11:15 12:00 2 of 2 Scientific demonstration Khresmoi – Multilingual Semantic Search of Medical Text and Images Allan Hanbury, Henning MŸller Austria D2 Feng Cao
919 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 1 Demonstration on Decision Support Systems 15:45 16:30 1 of 2 Scientific demonstration Demonstrating Cloud-based Clinical Decision Support at Scale: The Clinical Decision Support Consortium Brian E. Dixon, Marilyn D. Paterno, Linas Simonaitis, Howard Goldberg, Aziz Boxwala, Tonya Hongsermeier, Ruslana Tsurikova, Blackford Middleton United States of America D4 Petra Knaup
936 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 1 Panel on eHealth - I 08:30 10:00 1 of 1 Panel Working Solutions for Telehealth in Low Resource Areas Shashi Bhushan Gogia, Anthony Maeder, Gunnar Hartvigsen, Maurice Mars, Susil Meher  India A25 Shashi Bhushan Gogia
940 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 1 Minisymposium on Care for the World 08:30 10:00 1 of 1 'Care for the World' Mini-Symposium Care for the World: Collaboration, Openness, Transparency and Trust as Prerequisite for High Quality, Effective and Efficient Health Care Thomas Karopka, Syed Aljunid, Nurhizam Safie, Luis Falcon, Holger Schmuhl, Kjeld Lisby Germany C1 Thomas_Karopka
997 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 1 Minisymposium on Village of the Future 15:45 17:15 1 of 1 'Care for the World' Mini-Symposium Village of the Future – Copenhagen Next Stop Jacob Hofdijk, Michael Rigby, Christian Lovis Netherlands C2  Jacob Hofdijk
965 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 1 Demonstration on Information integration and Visualization Tools 11:15 12:00 1 of 2 Scientific demonstration TimeCaT: A Comprehensive Tool for Time Motion Studies Marcelo Lopetegui, Po-Yin Yen, Albert Lai, Peter Embi, Philip Payne United States of America D2 Feng Cao
979 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 1 Demonstration on Analytic Tools 14:30 15:15 2 of 2 Scientific demonstration Scientific Demonstration: Analytic Approaches to Phenotypic Complexity Jeremy Warner, Josh Denny, David Kreda, Gil Alterovitz United States of America D3 Jim Weatherall
980 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 1 Demonstration on Electronic Health Record and CPOE Systems 09:15 10:00 2 of 2 Scientific demonstration Regenstrief InstituteÕs New Gopher: A Next-Generation Open-Source Computerized Order Entry System Jon Duke, Burke Mamlin, Doug Martin United States of America D1 Lucy Westbrooke
982 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 1 Demonstration on Decision Support Systems 16:30 17:15 2 of 2 Scientific demonstration Portable Health Clinic Packages for BoP Yasunobu Nohara, Naoki Nakashima, Ahamed Ashir, Masahiro Kuroda, Sozo Inoue, Partha Ghosh, Rafiqul Islam, Tatsuo Hiramatsu Japan D4 Petra Knaup
986 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 1 Panel on eHealth - II 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Panel National Strategy Development for Telehealth: Learnings from eHealth Anthony Maeder, Maurice Mars, Richard Scott, Ramesha Krishnamurthy Australia A26 Anthony Maeder
1010 13. Third Thursday Afternoon Session: 17:15 - 18:30 Session Room 1 Minisymposium on Village of the Future: Dicsussion Session 17:15 18:30 1 of 1 'Care for the World' Mini-Symposium Village of the Future – Copenhagen Next Stop: Discussion session Jacob Hofdijk, Michael Rigby, Christian Lovis C2a  Jacob Hofdijk
1003 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 1 Minisymposium on Digital Ecosystems 13:45 15:15 1 of 1 'Care for the World' Mini-Symposium Digital Ecosystems in Resource Constrained Areas: Implications for Chronic Disease Intervention Patricia Abbott, Andrew Kanter, Charles Friedman, Daniel Capurro. United States of America C3 Patricia Abbott
1008 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 1 Demonstration on Analytic Tools 13:45 14:30 1 of 2 Scientific demonstration An Integrated Approach to Chart Review and Annotation Tyler Forbush, Shuying Shen, Scott DuVall United States of America D3 Jim Weatherall
942 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 1 Minisymposium on Public Health in Vietnam 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 'Care for the World' Mini-Symposium The Public Health Context in Vietnam and the Potential for Informatics Anna Shillabeer, Brian Anderson Viet Nam C4 Anna Shillabeer
55 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Health Information Systems - II 10:30 10:48 1 of 5 Full paper Comparing Information Needs of Health Care Providers and Older Adults: Findings from a Wellness Study Blaine Reeder, Thai Le, Hilaire Thompson, George Demiris United States of America R15 Gunnar Hartvigsen
143 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Data Models and Representations - II 10:30 10:48 1 of 5 Full paper Taming EHR Data: Using Semantic Similarity to reduce Dimensionality Leila Kalankesh, James Weatherall, Thamer Ba-Dhfari, Iain Buchan, Andy Brass United Kingdom R27 Rae Woong Park
150 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Data Models and Representations - I 08:30 08:48 1 of 4 Full paper Determining Scanned Body Part from DICOM Study Description for Relevant Prior Study Matching Thusitha Mabotuwana, Yuechen Qian United States of America R26 Katsuhiko Takabayashi
231 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Intelligent Data Analysis - II 16:57 17:15 5 of 5 Student paper Unsupervised Medical Image Classification by Combining Case-based Classifiers Thien Anh Dinh, Tomi Silander, Bolan Su, Tianxia Gong, Boon Chuan Pang, C. C. Tchoyoson Lim, Cheng Kiang Lee, Chew Lim Tan, Tze-Yun Leong Singapore R19 Silvana Quaglini
233 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Intelligent Data Analysis - I 13:45 14:03 1 of 5 Full paper Detecting Effective Classes of Medical Incident Reports based on Linguistic Analysis for Common Reporting System in Japan Katsuhide Fujita, Masanori Akiyama, Nobuyuki Toyama, Yasuko Kamemori Japan R18 Niels Peek
248 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: HIS/CIS Design and Architecture 14:03 14:21 2 of 5 Full paper Guidelines to Encourage the Adoption and Meaningful Use of Health Information Technologies in the South African Healthcare Landscape Nicky Mostert-Phipps, Dalenca Pottas, Mikko Korpela South Africa R16 Daniel Luna
272 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Intelligent Data Analysis - I 14:03 14:21 2 of 5 Full paper Evaluating Predictive ModelingÕs Potential to Improve Teleretinal Screening Participation in Urban Safety Net Clinics Omolola Ogunyemi, Senait Teklehaimanot, Lauren Patty, Erin Moran, Sheba George United States of America R18 Niels Peek
278 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Health Information Systems - II 11:42 12:00 5 of 5 Student paper Understanding Waste for Lean Health Information Systems: A Preliminary Review Nadia Awang Kalong, Maryati Mohd. Yusof Malaysia R15 Gunnar Hartvigsen
389 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Health Information Systems - I 8:30 8:48 1 of 4 Full paper User-centered Design in Clinical Handover: Exploring Post-Implementation Outcomes for Clinicians Ming Chao Wong, Elizabeth Cummings, Paul Turner Australia R14 Tao Dai
395 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: HIS - Monitoring and Secure Information Infrastructures 15:45 16:03 1 of 5 Full paper Home Monitoring and Decision Support for International Liver Transplant Children Bianying Song, Mareike Schulze, Imeke Goldschmidt, Reinhold Haux, Ulrich Baumann, Michael Marschollek Germany R17 Elizabeth Borycki
405 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Intelligent Data Analysis - I 14:21 14:39 3 of 5 Full paper Mining Information Dependency in Outpatient Encounters for Chronic Disease Care Wen Sun, Weijia Shen, Xiang Li, Feng Cao, Yuan Ni, Haifeng Liu, Guotong Xie China R18 Niels Peek
426 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Health Information Systems - I 8:48 9:06 2 of 4 Full paper Functional Requirements for a Central Research Imaging Data Repository Thomas Franke, Romanus Gruetz, Frank Dickmann Germany R14 Tao Dai
432 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: HIS/CIS Design and Architecture 13:45 14:03 1 of 5 Full paper Barriers to the Reuse of Routinely Recorded Clinical Data: A Field Report Kathrin Dentler, Annette ten Teije, Nicolette de Keizer, Ronald Cornet Netherlands R16 Daniel Luna
465 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: HIS/CIS Design and Architecture 14:39 14:57 4 of 5 Student paper Health-Oriented Electronic Oral Health Record for Health Surveillance Mansuang Wongsapai, Siriwan Suebnukarn, Sunsanee Rajchagool, Boonchai Kijsanayotin Thailand R16 Daniel Luna
505 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Intelligent Data Analysis - II 15:45 16:03 1 of 5 Full paper Real-time Multidimensional Temporal Analysis of Complex High Volume Physiological Data Streams in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit Carolyn McGregor, Andrew James, Mikael Eklund, Daby Sow, Maria Ebling, Marion Blount Canada R19 Silvana Quaglini
539 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: HIS/CIS Design and Architecture 14:57 15:15 5 of 5 Student paper Process Visibility Analysis in Ambulatory Care: A Simulation Study with RFID Data Yi-Chin Lin, Rema Padman United States of America R16 Daniel Luna
541 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Intelligent Data Analysis - I 14:39 14:57 4 of 5 Full paper Missed Opportunities Mapping: Computable Healthcare Quality Improvement Benjamin Brown, Richard Williams, John Ainsworth, Iain Buchan United Kingdom R18 Niels Peek
555 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Intelligent Data Analysis - II 16:03 16:21 2 of 5 Full paper A Unified Medical Language System (UMLS) Based System for Literature-based Discovery in Medicine Matteo Gabetta, Cristiana Larizza, Riccardo Bellazzi Italy R19 Silvana Quaglini
562 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: HIS/CIS Design and Architecture 14:21 14:39 3 of 5 Full paper Accuracy of an Electronic Problem List by Primary Care Providers and Specialists Daniel Luna, Mariano Franco, Claudio Plaza, Carlos Otero, Santiago Wassermann, Maria Laura Gambarte, Diego Giunta, Fern‡n Gonz‡lez Bernaldo de Quir—s Argentina R16 Daniel Luna
596 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: HIS - Monitoring and Secure Information Infrastructures 16:03 16:21 2 of 5 Full paper Integrated System to Automatize Information Collecting for the Primary Health Care at Home Edson Oliveira, Jean Cainelli, Maria Eugnia Bresolin Pinto, Silvio Cazella, Alessandra Dahmer Brazil R17 Elizabeth Borycki
609 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Intelligent Data Analysis - I 14:57 15:15 5 of 5 Full paper A System for Automated General Medical Diagnosis using Bayesian Networks Adam Zagorecki, Piotr Orzechowski, Katarzyna Holownia Poland R18 Niels Peek
651 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Data Models and Representations - II 10:48 11:06 2 of 5 Full paper Building a Knowledge Base of Severe Adverse Drug Events Based on AERS Reporting Data using Semantic Web Technologies Guoqian Jiang, Liwei Wang, Hongfang Liu, Harold Solbrig, Christopher Chute United States of America R27 Rae Woong Park
660 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Health Information Systems - II 10:48 11:06 2 of 5 Full paper Routinely-collected General Practice Data from the Electronic Patient Record and General Practitioner Active Electronic Questioning Method: A Comparative Study Etienne De Clercq, Sarah Moreels, Nathalie Bossuyt, Katrien Vanthomme, Geert Goderis, Viviane Van Casteren Belgium R15 Gunnar Hartvigsen
667 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Health Information Systems - I 9:06 9:24 3 of 4 Full paper Exploring End UsersÕ System Requirements for a Handheld Computer Supporting Both Sepsis Test Workflow and Current IT Solutions Lasse Lefevre Samson, Louise Pape-Haugaard, Mette S¿gaard, Henrik Carl Sch¿nheyder, Ole Kristian Hejlesen Denmark R14 Tao Dai
694 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: HIS - Monitoring and Secure Information Infrastructures 16:57 17:15 5 of 5 Student paper Exposing Public Health Surveillance Data Using Existing ClŽment Turbelin, Pierre-Yves Bo‘lle France R17 Elizabeth Borycki
698 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Data Models and Representations - II 11:06 11:24 3 of 5 Full paper An RDF/OWL Knowledge Base for Query Answering and Decision Support in Clinical Pharmacogenetics Matthias Samwald, Robert Freimuth, Joanne Luciano, Simon Lin, Robert L. Powers, M. Scott Marshall, Klaus-Peter Adlassnig, Michel Dumontier, Richard D. Boyce Austria R27 Rae Woong Park
722 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Health Information Systems - II 11:06 11:24 3 of 5 Full paper A Study of Information Management in the Patient Surgical Pathway in NHSScotland Matt-Mouley Bouamrane, Frances S. Mair United Kingdom R15 Gunnar Hartvigsen
724 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Data Models and Representations - I 08:48 09:06 2 of 4 Full paper Deterministic Record Linkage versus Similarity Functions: a Study in Health Databases from Brazil K‡tia Mitiko Firmino Suzuki, Carlos Humberto Porto Filho, Lu’s Fernando Cozin, Lucas Calabrez Pereyra, Paulo Azevedo Marques Brazil R26 Katsuhiko Takabayashi
727 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Intelligent Data Analysis - II 16:21 16:39 3 of 5 Full paper Full-text Automated Detection of Surgical Site Infections Secondary to Neurosurgery in Rennes, France Boris Campillo-Gimenez, Nicolas Garcelon, Pascal Jarno, Jean-Marc Chapplain, Marc Cuggia France R19 Silvana Quaglini
743 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Health Information Systems - II 11:24 11:42 4 of 5 Full paper Informatics Lessons from using a Novel Immunization Information System David Vawdrey, Karthik Natarajan, Andrew Kanter, George Hripcsak, Gilad Kuperman, Melissa Stockwell United States of America R15 Gunnar Hartvigsen
765 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: HIS - Monitoring and Secure Information Infrastructures 16:21 16:39 3 of 5 Full paper Envisioning the Future of Home Care: Applications of Immersive Virtual Reality Patricia Brennan, Catherine Arnott Smith, Kevin Ponto, Robert Radwin, Kendra Kreutz United States of America R17 Elizabeth Borycki
788 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Data Models and Representations - II 11:24 11:42 4 of 5 Student paper Exploring Pharmacoepidemiologic Groupings of Drugs from a Clinical Perspective Rainer Winnenburg, Olivier Bodenreider United States of America R27 Rae Woong Park
799 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: HIS - Monitoring and Secure Information Infrastructures 16:39 16:57 4 of 5 Full paper Developing a Self-Service Query Interface for Re-Using De-Identified Electronic Health Record Data James Cimino, Elaine Ayres, Andrea Beri, Robert Freedman, Ellen Oberholtzer, Sachi Rath United States of America R17 Elizabeth Borycki
822 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Intelligent Data Analysis - II 16:39 16:57 4 of 5 Full paper Identifying Unproven Cancer Treatments on the Health Web: Addressing Accuracy, Generalizability and Scalability Yindalon Aphinyanaphongs, Lawrence Fu, Constantin Aliferis United States of America R19 Silvana Quaglini
847 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Data Models and Representations - I 09:06 09:24 3 of 4 Full paper Using Linked Data for Mining Drug - Drug Interactions in Electronic Health Records Jyotishman Pathak, Richard Kiefer, Christopher Chute United States of America R26 Katsuhiko Takabayashi
848 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Data Models and Representations - II 11:42 12:00 5 of 5 Student paper A Formal Representation for Numerical Data Presented in Published Clinical Trial Reports Maurine Tong, William Hsu, Ricky Taira United States of America R27 Rae Woong Park
849 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Health Information Systems - I 9:24 9:42 4 of 4 Student paper Development of a Public Health Reporting Data Warehouse: Lessons Learned Seyed Ali Mussavi Rizi, Abul Roudsari Canada R14 Tao Dai
858 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 2 Paper Session: Data Models and Representations - I 09:24 09:42 4 of 4 Full paper Enabling Complex Queries to Drug Information Sources through Functional Composition Lee Peters, Jonathan Mortensen, Thang Nguyen, Olivier Bodenreider United States of America R26 Katsuhiko Takabayashi
991 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 2 Panel on Info Management - I 08:30 10:00 1 of 1 Panel Question Answering for Health Professionals and Laypersons Ulrich Andersen, Stefan Schulz Denmark A27 Ulrich Andersen
996 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 2 Panel on Info Management - II 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Panel Data Analytics and Stewardship: Key Components in Managing Health Information Claire Dixon-Lee, Angelika Handel, Mervat Abdelhak, Candace Gibson United States of America A28 Claire Dixon-Lee
25 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: National and International Health IT Efforts and Implementations 08:30 08:48 1 of 5 Full paper A Qualitative Study of SwedesÕ Opinions about Shared Electronic Health Records Elin Lehnbom, Andrew McLachlan, Jo-Anne Brien Australia R22 Lyn Hanmer
52 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Human Factors and Usability - II 15:45 16:03 1 of 5 Full paper Efficiency Strategies for Facilitating Computerized Clinical Documentation in Ambulatory Care Jason Saleem, Stephanie Adams, Richard Frankel, Bradley Doebbeling, Emily Patterson United States of America R12 Christian N¿hr
86 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Personal Health Systems 14:39 14:57 3 of 5 Student paper Improving PatientsÕ Electronic Health Record Comprehension with NoteAid Balaji Polepalli Ramesh, Thomas Houston, Cynthia Brandt, Julia Fang, Hong Yu United States of America R33 Siriwan Suebnukarn
93 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: National and International Health IT Efforts and Implementations 08:48 09:06 2 of 5 Full paper Ensuring Clinical Utility and Function in a Large Scale National Project in Australia by embedding Clinical Informatics into Design Christopher Pearce, Cecily Macdougall, Michael Bainbridge, Jane Davidson Australia R22 Lyn Hanmer
100 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Large Scale eHealth Systems 10:30 10:48 1 of 5 Full paper Enabling Outsourcing XDS for Imaging on the Public Cloud Lu’s S. Ribeiro, Renato P. Rodrigues, Carlos Costa, JosŽ Lu’s Oliveira Portugal R23 Yasushi Matsumura
146 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Human Factors and Usability - II 16:03 16:21 2 of 5 Full paper Smartphones: Evidence-based User-Interface Design Frederic Ehrler, Magali Walesa, Evelyne Sarrey, Christian Lovis Switzerland R12 Christian N¿hr
158 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Personalized and Preventive Care - Elder Care and Social Media 11:06 11:24 5 of 5 Full paper ConsumersÕ Online Social Network Topologies and Health Behaviours Annie Lau, Adam Dunn, Nathan Mortimer, Judith Proudfoot, Annie Andrews, Siaw-Teng Liaw, Jacinta Crimmins, Amael Arguel, Enrico Coiera Australia R32 Patricia Brennan
178 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Patient Safety and Medical Errors - I 08:30 08:48 1 of 5 Full paper It is Time for Self-Incident-Reporting for Patients and Their Families in Every Health Care Organization Ulla-Mari Kinnunen, Kaija Saranto Finland R35 Basema Saddik
186 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Patient Safety and Medical Errors - I 08:48 09:06 2 of 5 Full paper Telephone Follow-up in Primary Care: Can Interactive Voice Response Calls Work? Shannon Houser, Midge Ray, Richard Maisiak, Anantachai Panjamapirom, James Willig, Gordon Schiff, Thomas English, Christa Nevin, Eta Berner United States of America R35 Basema Saddik
189 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Human Factors and Usability - II 16:57 17:15 5 of 5 Student paper A Health Literacy and Usability Heuristic Evaluation of a Mobile Consumer Health Application Helen Monkman, Andre Kushniruk Canada R12 Christian N¿hr
201 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Patient Safety and Medical Errors - I 09:24 09:42 4 of 5 Student paper The Design of a User-Centered Voluntary Patient Safety Reporting System: Understanding the Time and Response Variances by Retrospective Think-aloud Protocols Lei Hua, Yang Gong United States of America R35 Basema Saddik
210 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Patient Safety and Medical Errors - I 09:42 10:00 5 of 5 Student paper Reducing Provider Cognitive Workload in CPOE Use: Optimizing Order Sets Yiye Zhang, Rema Padman, James E. Levin United States of America R35 Basema Saddik
221 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Personal Health Systems 14:21 14:39 5 of 5 Full paper Usage and Perceptions of a Mobile Self-Management Application for People with Type 2 Diabetes: Qualitative Study of a Five-Month Trial Naoe Tatara, Eirik rsand, Tone Bratteteig, Gunnar Hartvigsen Norway R33 Siriwan Suebnukarn
230 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Human Factors and Usability - I 13:45 14:03 1 of 5 Full paper Human Factors Considerations for Contraindication Alerts Heleen van der Sijs, Imtiaaz Baboe, Shobha Phansalkar Netherlands R11 Sabine Koch
265 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Human Factors and Usability - II 16:21 16:39 3 of 5 Full paper Opportunistically Discovering Usability Requirements for a Clinical Handover System David Kaufmann, David Parry, Victoria Carlsen, Philip Carter, Emma Parry, Lucy Westbrook Nicaragua R12 Christian N¿hr
294 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Large Scale eHealth Systems 11:06 11:24 3 of 5 Full paper Simulating Cloud Environment for HIS Backup using Secret Sharing Tomohiro Kuroda, Eizen Kimura, Yasushi Matsumura, Yoshinori Yamashita, Haruhiko Hiramatsu, Naoto Kume Japan R23 Yasushi Matsumura
301 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Personalized and Preventive Care 08:30 08:48 1 of 4 Full paper Continual Development of a Personalized Decision Support System Dina Demner-Fushman, Charlotte Seckman, Cheryl Fisher, George Thoma United States of America R31 Finn Kensing
307 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Patient Safety and Medical Errors - I 09:06 09:24 3 of 5 Full paper An Electronic Dashboard to Improve Nursing Care Yung Ming Tan, Joshua Hii, Katherine Chan, Robert Sardual, Benjamin Mah Singapore R35 Basema Saddik
351 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Personal Health Systems 13:45 14:03 1 of 5 Full paper Preference-maximized Nutrition Planning by Relative Learning and Ranking Jen-Hao Hsiao Taiwan R33 Siriwan Suebnukarn
355 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Patient Safety and Medical Errors - II 10:30 10:48 1 of 5 Full paper Utilizing Electronic Health Record Data to Determine the Health of the Medication Process after the Relocation of a Children's Hospital Corinna Scharnweber, Nicole Mollenkopf, James Fackler, George Dover, Christoph Lehmann Germany R36 Polun Chang
365 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Personalized and Preventive Care 08:48 09:06 2 of 4 Full paper Feasibility Analysis of the Privacy Attributes of the Personal Wellness Information Model Pirkko NykŠnen, Antto SeppŠlŠ, Pekka Ruotsalainen, Bernd Blobel Finland R31 Finn Kensing
370 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Patient Safety and Medical Errors - II 10:48 11:06 2 of 5 Full paper Prediction-based Threshold for Medication Alert Yoshimasa Kawazoe, Kengo Miyo, Issei Kurahashi, Ryota Sakurai, Kazuhiko Ohe Japan R36 Polun Chang
386 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Personalized and Preventive Care - Elder Care and Social Media 11:24 11:42 3 of 5 Student paper The Usefulness of Activity Trackers in Elderly with Reduced Mobility: A Case Study Jonas Lauritzen, Adolfo Mu–oz, JosŽ Luis Sevillano, Anton Civit Spain R32 Patricia Brennan
416 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Personalized and Preventive Care 09:06 09:24 3 of 4 Full paper Supervised Analysis of Drug Prescription Sequences GrŽgoire Ficheur, Emmanuel Chazard, Beatrice Merlin, Laurie Ferret, Michel Luyckx, RŽgis Beuscart France R31 Finn Kensing
431 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Patient Safety and Medical Errors - II 11:06 11:24 3 of 5 Full paper Routine Use of the ÒADE ScorecardsÓ, an Application for Automated ADE Detection, in a General Hospital Emmanuel Chazard, Michel Luyckx, Jean-Baptiste Beuscart, Laurie Ferret, RŽgis Beuscart France R36 Polun Chang
436 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Large Scale eHealth Systems 10:48 11:06 2 of 5 Full paper Design and Implementation of an Informed Consent Process for a Standardized Health Information Exchange Solution on the Example of the Lower Saxony Bank of Health Jonas Schwartze, Birger Haarbrandt, Maike Rochon, Markus Wagner, Reinhold Haux, Thorsten Kleinschmidt, Maik Plischke, Christopher Seidel Germany R23 Yasushi Matsumura
446 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Patient Safety and Medical Errors - II 11:24 11:42 4 of 5 Full paper Designing for Redundancy: Nurses' Experiences with the Wireless Nurse Call System Joakim Klemets, Tor Erik Evjemo, Lill Kristiansen Norway R36 Polun Chang
487 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Patient Safety and Medical Errors - II 11:42 12:00 5 of 5 Full paper The Austrian e-Medication Pilot Evaluation: Lessons Learned from a National Medication List Stefan Janzek-Hawlat, Elske Ammenwerth, Wolfgang Dorda, Georg Duftschmid, Werner Hackl, Alexander Hoerbst, Martin Jung, Klemens Woertz, Walter Gall Austria R36 Polun Chang
568 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Human Factors and Usability - I 14:03 14:21 2 of 5 Full paper Seeking Evidence to Support Usability Principles for Medication-Related Clinical Decision Support (CDS) Functions Romaric Marcilly, Marie-Catherine Beuscart-ZŽphir, Elske Ammenwerth, Sylvia Pelayo France R11 Sabine Koch
577 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Large Scale eHealth Systems 11:42 12:00 5 of 5 Student paper SocialRAD: An Infrastructure for a Secure, Cooperative, Asynchronous Teleradiology System Joao Filho Matos Figueiredo, Gustavo Motta Brazil R23 Yasushi Matsumura
597 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Human Factors and Usability - I 14:21 14:39 3 of 5 Full paper Usability Evaluation of Family PhysiciansÕ Interaction with COMET: Comorbidity Ontological Modeling and ExecuTion System Samina R. Abidi, Samuel Stewart, Michael Shepherd, Syed Sibte Raza Abidi Canada R11 Sabine Koch
600 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Personalized and Preventive Care - Elder Care and Social Media 10:30 10:48 1 of 5 Full paper The Consequences of Seniors Seeking Health Information using the Internet and Other Sources Stephanie Medlock, Saeid Eslami, Marjan Askari, Danielle Sent, Sophia E. de Rooij, Ameen Abu-Hanna Netherlands R32 Patricia Brennan
632 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Human Factors and Usability - I 14:39 14:57 4 of 5 Full paper An Example of an Application of the Semiotic Inspection Method in the Domain of Computerized Patient Record System Weronika Tancredi, Olof Torgersson Sweden R11 Sabine Koch
635 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Human Factors and Usability - I 14:57 15:15 5 of 5 Student paper Human Factors Affecting the Quality of Routinely Collected Data in South Africa Edward Nicol, Debbie Bradshaw, Tamsin Phillips, Lilian Dudley South Africa R11 Sabine Koch
639 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Personal Health Systems 14:57 15:15 4 of 5 Student paper Clinical Documentation as a Source of Information for Patients – Possibilities and Limitations Torunn Wibe, Mirjam Ekstedt, Ragnhild Helles¿, Karl ¯yri, Laura Slaughter Norway R33 Siriwan Suebnukarn
654 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Personal Health Systems 14:03 14:21 2 of 5 Full paper Citizens and Personal Health Records – the Case of Nelson Mandela Bay Dalenca Pottas, Nicky Mostert-Phipps South Africa R33 Siriwan Suebnukarn
700 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Personalized and Preventive Care - Elder Care and Social Media 11:42 12:00 4 of 5 Student paper Finding Meaning in Social Media: Content-based Social Network Analysis of QuitNet to Identify New Opportunities for Health Promotion Sahiti Myneni, Nathan Cobb, Trevor Cohen United States of America R32 Patricia Brennan
731 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Human Factors and Usability - II 16:39 16:57 4 of 5 Full paper Use of Clinical Simulation for Assessment in EHR-Procurement: Design of Method Sanne Jensen, Stine Loft Rasmussen, Karen Marie Lyng Denmark R12 Christian N¿hr
771 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: National and International Health IT Efforts and Implementations 09:06 09:24 3 of 5 Full paper Large Scale Health Information Exchange: Experiences from Five States Prashila Dullabh, Lauren Hovey United States of America R22 Lyn Hanmer
777 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Personalized and Preventive Care 09:24 09:42 4 of 4 Full paper Personalized Health Care and Health Information Technology Policy: An Exploratory Analysis Jonathan Wald, Michael Shapiro United States of America R31 Finn Kensing
790 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Large Scale eHealth Systems 11:24 11:42 4 of 5 Full paper E-Health Systems for Management of MDR-TB in Resource-Poor Environments: A Decade of Experience and Recommendations for Future Work Hamish Fraser, Ali Habib, Mark Goodrich, David Thomas, Joaquin Blaya, Joseph-Reginald Fils-Aime, Darius Jazayeri, Michael Seaton, Aamir Khan, Sharon Choi, Foster Kerrison, Dennis Falzon, Mercedes Becerra United States of America R23 Yasushi Matsumura
808 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: Personalized and Preventive Care - Elder Care and Social Media 10:48 11:06 2 of 5 Full paper Feasibility of Interactive Biking Exercise System for Telemanagement in Elderly Joseph Finkelstein, In Cheol Jeong United States of America R32 Patricia Brennan
823 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: National and International Health IT Efforts and Implementations 09:24 09:42 4 of 5 Full paper Disseminating Context-Specific Access to Online Knowledge Resources within Electronic Health Record Systems Guilherme Del Fiol, Clayton Curtis, James Cimino, Andrew Iskander, Aditya Kalluri, Xia Jing, Nathan Hulse, Jie Long, Casey Overby, Connie Schardt, David Douglas United States of America R22 Lyn Hanmer
854 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 3 Paper Session: National and International Health IT Efforts and Implementations 09:42 10:00 5 of 5 Full paper My Care Pathways – Creating Open Innovation in Healthcare Nina Lundberg, Sabine Koch, Maria HŠgglund, Peter Bolin, Nadia Davoody, Johan Eltes, Olof Jarlman, Anja Perlich, Vivian Vimarlund, Casper Winsnes Sweden R22 Lyn Hanmer
994 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 3 Workshop on Patient-Centred Care  15:45 17:15 1 of 1 Workshop Moving Beyond eHealth Systems for ÔPeople Like UsÕ Paul Turner, Andre Kushniruk, Pernille Bertelsen, Luis Falcon, Chris Showell Australia W10 Paul Turner
180 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 4 Paper Session: Education and Training 08:30 08:48 1 of 5 Full paper Developing Clinical Skills using a Virtual Patient Simulator in a Resource-limited Setting Georges Bediang, Caroline Franck, Marc-AndrŽ Raetzo, Jascha Doell, Marieme Ba, Yannick Kamga, FrŽdŽric Baroz, Antoine Geissbuhler Switzerland R38 Fernando Martin-Sanchez
184 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 4 Paper Session: Education and Training 08:48 09:06 2 of 5 Full paper Developing a Survey to Assess Factors that Contribute to Physician Involvement in Clinical Research Vanina Taliercio, Judith Logan, Jayashree Kalpathy-Cramer, Paula Otero Argentina R38 Fernando Martin-Sanchez
219 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 4 Paper Session: Education and Training 09:06 09:24 3 of 5 Full paper Developing a Common Reference Model for the Health Informatics Discipline Evelyn Hovenga, Heather Grain Australia R38 Fernando Martin-Sanchez
257 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 4 Paper Session: Modelling and Simulation - Physiological and Care Processes 08:30 08:48 1 of 5 Full paper Detecting Periodic Limb Movements with Off-the-Shelf Accelerometers: A Feasibility Study Andre Dias, Lukas Gorzelniak, Julianne Rudnik, Dragan Stojanovic, Alexander Horsch Germany R13 Henning MŸller
413 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 4 Paper Session: Modelling and Simulation - Physiological and Care Processes 08:48 09:06 2 of 5 Full paper e-Labs and the Stock of Health Method for Simulating Health Policies Philip Couch, Martin O'Flaherty, Matthew Sperrin, Benjamin Green, Panos Balatsoukas, Stephen Lloyd, James McGrath, Claudia Soiland-Reyes, John Ainsworth, Simon Capewell, Iain Buchan United Kingdom R13 Henning MŸller
519 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 4 Paper Session: Education and Training 09:24 09:42 4 of 5 Full paper Explore and Experience: Mobile Augmented Reality for Medical Training Urs-Vito Albrecht, Christoph Noll, Ute von Jan Germany R38 Fernando Martin-Sanchez
549 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 4 Paper Session: Modelling and Simulation - Physiological and Care Processes 09:06 09:24 3 of 5 Full paper Clinical Simulation and Workflow by use of two Clinical Information Systems, the Electronic Health Record and Digital Dictation Sven Koldby, Iben Schou Jensen Denmark R13 Henning MŸller
683 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 4 Paper Session: Education and Training 09:42 10:00 5 of 5 Student paper Santa FŽ: Building a Virtual City to Develop a Family Health Game Rodrigo Tubelo, Alessandra Dahmer, Luciana Pinheiro, Maria E Pinto Brazil R38 Fernando Martin-Sanchez
740 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 4 Paper Session: Modelling and Simulation - Physiological and Care Processes 09:24 09:42 4 of 5 Full paper Automatic Platelets Counter for Supporting Dengue Case Detection in Primary Health Care in Indonesia Lutfan Lazuardi, Guardian Yoki Sanjaya, Ika Candradewi, sa Holmner Indonesia R13 Henning MŸller
748 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 4 Paper Session: Modelling and Simulation - Physiological and Care Processes 09:42 10:00 5 of 5 Student paper Electrophysiological Signal Analysis and Visualization using Cloudwave for Epilepsy Clinical Research Catherine Jayapandian, Chien-Hung Chen, Alireza Bozorgi, Samden Lhatoo, Guo-Qiang Zhang, Satya Sahoo United States of America R13 Henning MŸller
894 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 4 Workshop on Evaluation - II 13:45 15:15 1 of 1 Workshop Quantifying Health ProfessionalsÕ Patterns of Work and Communication and the Impact of Health Information Technology: A Workshop on How to Design and Use the Work Observation Method By Activity Timing (WOMBAT) Tool Elin Lehnbom, Melissa Baysari, Johanna Westbrook Australia W06 Elin Lehnbom
924 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 4 Workshop on Education - II 13:45 15:15 1 of 1 Workshop Informatics Capacity Building in the Developing World—Working Towards an International Educational Model and Curriculum Anthony Luberti, Maurice Mars, John Holmes, Janise Richards, Paula Otero, Alvin Marcelo United States of America W03 Anthony Luberti
938 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 4 Workshop on Education - III 15:45 17:15 1 of 1 Workshop TIGER Initiative: Activities and Future Plans Marion Ball, Diane Skiba, Heimar Marin, Polun Chang, Michael Rigby, Ursula HuebnerMichelle Troseth, Sally Schlak Brazil W04 Marion Ball
944 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 4 Workshop on Evaluation - I 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Workshop Evaluation and Evidence: Applying Guidelines for Health IT Evaluation in Developed and Developing Countries Nicolette de Keizer, Michael Rigby, Elske Ammenwerth, Jan Talmon, Pirkko NykŠnen, Siobhan Melia, Hamish Fraser, Tom Oluoch Netherlands W05 Nicolette de Keizer
957 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 4 Workshop on Evaluation - III 15:45 17:15 1 of 1 Workshop Proposal for an EFMI WG Eval Supported Workshop ÒAligning National eHealth Policy Goals with Indicators of eHealth Policy Effects. Challenges and Opportunities Arild Faxvaag, Christian N¿hr, Kristian Skauli, Sabine Koch, Hannele Hyppšnen Norway W07 Arild Faxvaag
961 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 4 Panel on Nursing - II 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Panel eNursing Summary – where Global Standardisation and Regional Practice meet Ursula HŸbner, Kaija Saranto, Claudia Bartz, Joyce Sensmeier Germany A11 Ursula HŸbner
972 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 4 Workshop on eHealth - I 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Workshop eHealth Research and Educational Capacity in Sub-Saharan Africa Pernille Bertelsen, Mona-Lisa Dahms Denmark W02 Pernille Bertelsen
1001 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 4 Panel on Nursing - I 08:30 10:00 1 of 1 Panel A Proposed Model for Advancing the Science of Nursing Informatics and its Value Proposition for Clinical Practice, Nursing Education and Research Elizabeth Weiner, Charlotte Weaver, Rosemary Kennedy, Heimar Marin, Patricia Brennan Germany A10 Elizabeth Weiner
437 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 5 Paper Session: Future of Informatics - Visions - I 08:30 08:48 1 of 4 Vision paper Nursing Informatics and Nursing Ethics: Addressing their Disconnect through an Enhanced TIGER-vision Mette Kjer Kaltoft Denmark R01 William Hersh
480 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 5 Paper Session: Future of informatics - Visions - II 08:48 09:06 2 of 5 Vision paper A Vision for the Systematic Monitoring and Improvement of the Quality of Electronic Health Data Brian E. Dixon, Marc Rosenman, Yuni Xia, Shaun Grannis United States of America R02 Enrico Coiera
506 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 5 Paper Session: Future of Informatics - Visions - I 08:48 09:06 2 of 4 Vision paper A Continuum of Sociotechnical Requirements for Patient-Centered Problem Lists Sarah Collins, Kira Tsivkin, Tonya Hongsermeier, David Dubois, Hari Nandigam, Roberto Rocha United States of America R01 William Hersh
526 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 5 Paper Session: Future of informatics - Visions - II 09:06 09:24 3 of 5 Vision paper mHealth to Revolutionize Information Retrieval in Low and Middle Income Countries: Introduction and Proposed Solutions Using Botswana as Reference Point Ryan Littman-Quinn, Anthony Luberti, Carrie Kovarik Botswana R02 Enrico Coiera
545 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 5 Paper Session: Future of informatics - Visions - II 09:24 09:42 4 of 5 Vision paper Why We Need a Large-scale Open Metadata Initiative in Health Informatics – A Vision Paper on Open Data Models for Clinical Phenotypes Martin Dugas Germany R02 Enrico Coiera
566 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 5 Paper Session: Future of Informatics - Visions - I 09:06 09:24 3 of 4 Vision paper Building a Time-Saving and Adaptable Tool to Report Adverse Drug Events Yves Pars, Gunnar Declerck, Sajjad Hussain, Romain Ng, Marie-Christine Jaulent France R01 William Hersh
613 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 5 Paper Session: Future of Informatics - Visions - I 09:24 09:42 4 of 4 Vision paper Modeling Decision Support Rule Interactions in a Clinical Setting Margarita Sordo, Beatriz Rocha, Alfredo Morales, Saverio Maviglia, Elisa Dell'Oglio, Amanda Fairbanks, Teal Aroy, David Dubois, Sharon Bouyer-Ferullo, Roberto Rocha United States of America R01 William Hersh
711 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 5 Paper Session: Future of informatics - Visions - II 09:42 10:00 5 of 5 Vision paper The WHO-ITU National eHealth Strategy Toolkit as an Effective Approach to National Strategy Development and Implementation Clayton Hamilton Denmark R02 Enrico Coiera
885 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 5 Paper Session: Future of informatics - Visions - II 08:30 08:48 1 of 5 Full paper Assessment of the IMIA Educational Accreditation Process John Mantas, Arie Hasman, Edward Shortliffe Greece R02 Enrico Coiera
903 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 5 Workshop on eHealth - II 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Workshop Experiences of Novel e-Health Services for Patients– Pros, Cons and Future Challenges Isabella Scandurra, Rose-Mharie hlfeldt, Maria HŠgglund Sweden W11 Isabella Scandurra
915 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 5 Workshop on Standards - I 13:45 15:15 1 of 1 Workshop Workshop for IMIA Standardization WG Jun Nakaya, Beatriz de Faria Leao Japan W15 Jun Nakaya
918 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 5 Workshop on Publication 13:45 15:15 1 of 1 Workshop Writing for Publication in Biomedical Informatics Journals Jan Talmon, Dominik Aronsky, Reinhold Haux, Nicolette de Keizer, Tze-Yun Leong, Charles Safran, Christoph Lehmann Netherlands W09 Jan Talmon
943 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 5 Workshop on Standards - III 08:30 10:00 1 of 1 Workshop The Open EHR Developers' Workshop Shinji Kobayshi, Alan March, Erik Sundvall, Daniel Karlsson, Mikael Nystršm, Sergio Freire, Bert Verhees, Iago Corbal, Nadim Anani, Rong Chen Japan W17 Shinji Kobayshi
968 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 5 Workshop on Standards - VI 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Workshop Open Metadata for Medical Data Models Martin Dugas, Bernhard Breil, Benjamin Trinczek, JŸrgen Stausberg, Kalra Dipak Germany W18 Martin Dugas
987 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 5 Workshop on Standards - II 15:45 17:15 1 of 1 Workshop Standards in Clinical Decision Support:  Activities in Health Level Seven and Beyond Robert Jenders, Guilherme Del Fiol United States of America W16 Robert Jenders
998 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 5 Workshop on History 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Workshop Workshop on the 50th Anniversary IMIA History of Medical Informatics Project Casimir Kulikowski, Diarmuid UaConaill, George Mihalas, Hyeoun-Ae Park, Lyn Hanmer, Alvaro Margolis, Peter Murray United States of America W08 Casimir Kulikowski
1002 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 5 Workshop on Policies 15:45 17:15 1 of 1 Workshop Bridging Patient Summaries Across the Atlantic Catherine Chronaki, Robert Dolin, Marcello Melgara, Harold Solbrig, Jamie Ferguson, Kalra Dipak Greece W12 Catherine Chronaki
46 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Information Quality, Privacy and Security 11:24 11:42 4 of 5 Student paper An Examination of Electronic Health Information Privacy in Older Adults Thai Le, Hilaire Thompson, George Demiris United States of America R37 Amado Espinosa
128 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Controlled Vocabularies and Terminologies - II 15:45 16:03 1 of 5 Full paper A Semi-automatic Semantic Method for Mapping SNOMED CT Concepts to VCM Icons Jean-Baptiste Lamy, Rosy Tsopra, Alain Venot, Catherine Duclos France R30 Alan Rector
132 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Controlled Vocabularies and Terminologies - II 16:03 16:21 2 of 5 Full paper Assisting the Translation of SNOMED CT into French Merabti Tayeb, Lina F. Soualmia, Julien Grosjean, Catherine Letord, StŽfan Darmoni France R30 Alan Rector
155 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Controlled Vocabularies and Terminologies - II 16:21 16:39 3 of 5 Full paper User-Directed Coordination in SNOMED CT Ronald Cornet, Mikael Nystršm, Daniel Karlsson Netherlands R30 Alan Rector
179 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Ontologies and Representations 10:30 10:48 1 of 5 Full paper Applying Ontological Realism to Medically Unexplained Syndromes Kristina Doing-Harris, StŽphane Meystre, Matthew Samore, Werner Ceusters United States of America R28 Olivier Bodenreider
243 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Ontologies and Representations 10:48 11:06 2 of 5 Full paper An Ontological Approach for the Exploitation of Clinical Data Ariane AssŽlŽ Kama, Remy Choquet, Giovani Mels, Christel Daniel, Jean Charlet, Marie-Christine Jaulent France R28 Olivier Bodenreider
281 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Information Quality, Privacy and Security 10:30 10:48 1 of 5 Full paper Insuring the Security and Availability of a Hospital Wireless LAN System Eisuke Hanada, Takato Kudou, Shusaku Tsumoto Japan R37 Amado Espinosa
304 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Ontologies and Representations 11:06 11:24 3 of 5 Full paper Ontologies to Improve Chronic Disease Management Research and Quality Improvement Studies: A Conceptual Framework Harshana Liyanage, Siaw-Teng Liaw, Craig Kuziemsky, Simon de Lusignan United Kingdom R28 Olivier Bodenreider
371 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Informatics Policies and Ethical Issues 09:42 10:00 5 of 5 Full paper Personal Health Information, Privacy and Surveillance: Do We Need a Critical Voice? Sue Whetton Australia R34  Ying Wu
399 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Informatics Policies and Ethical Issues 08:30 08:48 1 of 5 Full paper Nordic eHealth Indicators: Organisation of Research, First Results and Plan for the Future Hannele Hyppšnen, Arild Faxvaag, Heidi Gilstad, Gudrun Hardardottir, Lars Jerlvall, Maarit Kangas, Sabine Koch, Christian N¿hr, Thomas Pehrsson, Jarmo Reponen, ke Walldius, Vivian Vimarlund Finland R34  Ying Wu
473 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Controlled Vocabularies and Terminologies - I 13:45 14:03 1 of 5 Full paper Genetic Testing Information Standardization in HL7 CDA and ISO13606 Diego Bosca, Luis Marco, Veronica Burriel, Teresa Jaijo, Jose Maria Millan, Ana Levin, Oscar Pastor, Monserrat Robles, Jose Alberto Maldonado Spain R29 Michio Kimura
475 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Controlled Vocabularies and Terminologies - I 14:03 14:21 2 of 5 Full paper Sharing Ontology between ICD 11 and SNOMED CT will enable Seamless Re-use and Semantic Interoperability Jean-Marie Rodrigues, Stefan Schulz, Alan Rector, Kent Spackman, Bedirhan Ustun, Christopher Chute, Vincenzo Della Mea, Jane Millar, Kristina Brand Persson France R29 Michio Kimura
515 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Informatics Policies and Ethical Issues 08:48 09:06 2 of 5 Full paper International Priorities for Research in Nursing Informatics for Patient Care Dawn Dowding, Leanne Currie, Elizabeth Borycki, Susan Clamp, Jesus Favela, Geraldine Fitzpatrick, Peter Gardner, Susan Hamer, Nicholas Hardiker, Owen Johnson, Rebecca Lawton, Ann O'Brien, Rebecca Randell, Johanna Westbrook, Zac Whitewood-Moores, Patti Dykes United Kingdom R34  Ying Wu
548 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Information Quality, Privacy and Security 10:48 11:06 2 of 5 Full paper A Comparison of Approaches to Providing Patients Access to Summary Care Records Across Old and New Europe: An Exploration of Facilitators and Barriers to Implementation Simon de Lusignan, Peter Ross, Michael Shifrin, Mira Hercigonja-Szekeres, Brigitte Seroussi  United Kingdom R37 Amado Espinosa
552 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Controlled Vocabularies and Terminologies - II 16:57 17:15 5 of 5 Student paper Identifying Problematic Concepts in SNOMED CT using a Lexical Approach Ankur Agrawal, Yehoshua Perl, Gai Elhanan United States of America R30 Alan Rector
592 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Informatics Policies and Ethical Issues 09:06 09:24 3 of 5 Full paper Application of the Medical Device Directive to Software: Methodological Challenges Sylvia Pelayo, Sabrina Bras Da Costa, Nicolas Leroy, SŽverine Loiseau, Damien MacKeon, Delphine Trancard, Marie-Catherine Beuscart-ZŽphir France R34  Ying Wu
629 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Ontologies and Representations 11:24 11:42 4 of 5 Full paper Design of Schistosomiasis Ontology (IDOSCHISTO) Extending the Infectious Disease Ontology Gaoussou Camara, Sylvie Despres, Rim Djedidi, Moussa Lo Senegal R28 Olivier Bodenreider
681 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Controlled Vocabularies and Terminologies - I 14:21 14:39 3 of 5 Full paper Leveraging Terminological Resources for Mapping between Rare Disease Information Sources Bastien Rance, Michelle Snyder, Janine Lewis, Olivier Bodenreider United States of America R29 Michio Kimura
706 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Information Quality, Privacy and Security 11:06 11:24 3 of 5 Full paper Concepts for a Standard-based Cross-organisational Information Security Management System in the Context of a Nationwide EHR Alexander Mense, Franz Hoheiser-Pfšrtner, Martin Schmid, Harald Wahl Austria R37 Amado Espinosa
714 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Information Quality, Privacy and Security 11:42 12:00 5 of 5 Student paper Information Security Requirements in Patient-Centred Healthcare Support Systems Shada Alsalamah, W. Alex Gray, Jeremy Hilton, Hessah Alsalamah United Kingdom R37 Amado Espinosa
725 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Ontologies and Representations 11:42 12:00 5 of 5 Full paper Development of Description Framework of Pharmacodynamics Ontology and its Application to Possible Drug-drug Interaction Reasoning Takeshi Imai, Masayo Hayakawa, Kazuhiko Ohe Japan R28 Olivier Bodenreider
737 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Controlled Vocabularies and Terminologies - II 16:39 16:57 4 of 5 Full paper Machine vs. Human Translation of SNOMED CT Terms Stefan Schulz, Johannes Bernhardt-Melischnig, Markus Kreuzthaler, Philipp Daumke, Martin Boeker Austria R30 Alan Rector
767 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Controlled Vocabularies and Terminologies - I 14:39 14:57 4 of 5 Full paper Semantic Interoperation and Electronic Health Records: Context Sensitive Mapping from SNOMED CT to ICD-10 James R. Campbell, Hazel Brear, Rita Scichilone, Susan White, Kathy Giannangelo, Brian Carlsen, Harold Solbrig, Kin Wah Fung United States of America R29 Michio Kimura
768 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Informatics Policies and Ethical Issues 09:24 09:42 4 of 5 Full paper Experts Speak: Advice from Key Informants to Small, Rural Hospitals on Implementing the Electronic Health Record System Catherine Craven, Mary Ellen Sievert, Lanis Hicks, Greg Alexander, Leonard Hearne, John Holmes United States of America R34  Ying Wu
846 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 6 Paper Session: Controlled Vocabularies and Terminologies - I 14:57 15:15 5 of 5 Full paper Extending the NegEx Lexicon for Multiple Languages Wendy Chapman, Dieter Hilert, Sumithra Velupillai, Maria Kvist, Maria Skeppstedt, Brian Chapman, Michael Conway, Melissa Tharp, Danielle Mowery, Louise Deleger United States of America R29 Michio Kimura
931 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 6 Panel on Safety - I 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Panel International Perspectives: From Technology-induced Errors to Health Information Technology Safety Elizabeth Borycki, David Bates, Kaija Saranto, Hiroshi Takeda Canada A18 Elizabeth Borycki
964 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 6 Workshop on Safety - II 15:45 17:15 1 of 1 Workshop Is the International Information Model for Patient Safety (2IMPS) a Suitable Tool to Compare Patient Safety Reporting Systems? Jean Marie Rodrigues, Masanori Akiyama, Julien Souvignet, Katsuhide Fujita, Cedric Bousquet, Yingzi Jin, Pierre Lewalle, Luc Van Looy, Anne Marie Taylor, Stefan Schulz, Itziar Larizgoitia France W14 Jean Marie Rodrigues
985 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 6 Workshop on Safety - I 13:45 15:15 1 of 1 Workshop Clinical Simulations in Health Professional Education: International Perspectives and Lessoned Learned about Integration and Patient Safety Elizabeth Borycki, Carola Hullin, Jorge Gonzalez, Kendall Ho, Andre Kushniruk Canada W13 Elizabeth Borycki
40 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - I 08:30 08:48 1 of 5 Full paper Identification of Strategies to reduce Computerized Alerts in an Electronic Prescribing System using a Delphi Approach Melissa Baysari, Johanna Westbrook, Brian Egan, Richard Day Australia R03 Milos Hauskrecht
75 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - I 08:48 09:06 2 of 5 Full paper PPADS: Physician-PArent Decision-Support for Neonatal Intensive Care Monique Frize, Erika Bariciak, Jeffrey Gichrist Canada R03 Milos Hauskrecht
122 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - III 13:45 14:03 1 of 5 Full paper An Information and Communication Technology System to Detect Hypoglycemia in People with Type 1 Diabetes Morten Hasselstr¿m Jensen, Toke Folke Christensen, Lise Tarnow, Mette Dencker Johansen, Ole Kristian Hejlesen Denmark R05 Hans-Ulrich Prokosch
148 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Information and Knowledge Visualization 10:30 10:48 1 of 5 Full paper Automated Synthesis and Visualization of a Chemotherapy Treatment Regimen Network Jeremy Warner, Peter Yang, Gil Alterovitz United States of America R21 Victor Maojo
170 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - II 10:30 10:48 1 of 5 Full paper Segmentation of Mammography by Applying GrowCut for Mass Dectection Filipe Cordeiro, Wellington Santos, Abel Silva-Filho Brazil R04 Klaus-Peter Adlassnig
273 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Technology and System Evaluation - II 11:42 12:00 5 of 5 Student paper User Experience of InterRAI Assessment Tools in New Zealand Joanne Smith, Dick Whiddett, Inga Hunter New Zealand R08 Johanna Westbrook
306 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Natural Language Processing, Understanding and Generation - II 15:45 16:03 1 of 4 Full paper Improving Heart Failure Information Extraction by Domain Adaptation Youngjun Kim, Jennifer Garvin, Julia Heavirland, StŽphane Meystre United States of America R25 Stephane  Meystre
313 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Natural Language Processing, Understanding and Generation - II 16:21 16:39 3 of 4 Student paper Navigating Longitudinal Clinical Notes with an Automated Method for Detecting New Information Rui Zhang, Serguei Pakhomov, Janet Lee, Genevieve Melton-Meaux United States of America R25 Stephane  Meystre
323 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - I 09:06 09:24 3 of 5 Full paper Structured Representation for Core Elements of Common Clinical Decision Support Interventions to Facilitate Knowledge Sharing Li Zhou, Tonya Hongsermeier, Aziz Boxwala, Janet Lewis, Kensaku Kawamoto, Saverio Maviglia, Douglas Gentile, Jonathan Teich, Roberto Rocha, Douglas Bell, Blackford Middleton United States of America R03 Milos Hauskrecht
356 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - II 10:48 11:06 2 of 5 Full paper Validation of Fuzzy Sets in an Automated Detection System for Intensive-Care-Unit-Acquired Central-Venous-Catheter-Related Infections Jeroen Sebastiaan de Bruin, Alexander Blacky, Walter Koller, Klaus-Peter Adlassnig Austria R04 Klaus-Peter Adlassnig
366 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - IIII 15:45 16:03 1 of 5 Full paper User Tests for Assessing a Medical Image Retrieval System: A Pilot Study Dimitrios Markonis, FrŽdŽric Baroz, Rafael Ruiz de Castaneda, Celia Boyer, Henning MŸller Switzerland R06 R Scott Evans
373 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Technology and System Evaluation- I 08:30 08:48 1 of 5 Full paper Steps to Consider for Effective Decision Making when Selecting and Prioritizing eHealth Services Vivian Vimarlund, Nadia Davoody, Sabine Koch Sweden R07 Robert Jenders
390 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - II 11:06 11:24 3 of 5 Full paper Development of a Semantic-based Search System for Immunization Knowledge Li-Hui Lee, Hsingy-Yi Chu, Der-Ming Liou Taiwan R04 Klaus-Peter Adlassnig
392 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - II 11:24 11:42 4 of 5 Full paper Non-contact Screening System with Two Microwave Radars in the Diagnosis of Sleep Apnea-Hypopnea Syndrome Masayuki Kagawa, Katsuhiko Ueki, Akira Kurita, Hirokazu Tojima, Takemi Matsui Japan R04 Klaus-Peter Adlassnig
411 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Technology and System Evaluation - II 10:30 10:48 1 of 5 Full paper Verbal Protocols for Assessing the Usability of Clinical Decision Support: The Retrospective Sense Making Protocol Panos Balatsoukas, John Ainsworth, Richard Williams, Emma Carruthers, Colin Davies, James McGrath, Artur Akbarov, Claudia Soiland-Reyes, Saurin Badiyani, Iain Buchan United Kingdom R08 Johanna Westbrook
430 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Information and Knowledge Visualization 10:48 11:06 2 of 5 Full paper Whiteboard Icons to Support the Blood-Test Process in an Emergency Department: An Observational Study of Temporal Patterns Arnv¿r ‡ Torkilsheyggi, Morten Hertzum, Gustav From Denmark R21 Victor Maojo
468 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Technology and System Evaluation- I 08:48 09:06 2 of 5 Full paper An Evaluation Framework and Pilot Study of a Mobile Platform for Diabetes Self-Management: Insights from Pediatric Users Rema Padman, Sravani Jaladi, Sean Kim, Saumitra Kumar, Philip Orbeta, Kate Rudolph, Tony Tran United States of America R07 Robert Jenders
504 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Technology and System Evaluation- I 09:06 09:24 3 of 5 Full paper Web-based Peer-Driven Chain Referrals for Smoking Cessation Rajani Sadasivam, Sarah Cutrona, Erik Volz, Sowmya Rao, Thomas Houston United States of America R07 Robert Jenders
514 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Technology and System Evaluation - II 10:48 11:06 2 of 5 Full paper Comparing Approaches to Measuring the Adoption and Usability of Electronic Health Records: Lessons Learned from Canada, Denmark and Finland Andre Kushniruk, Johanna Kaipio, Marko Nieminen, Christian N¿hr, Elizabeth Borycki Canada R08 Johanna Westbrook
517 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - III 14:03 14:21 2 of 5 Full paper Delivering Antibiotic Resistance Information Specifically Tailored to Location and Time Philipp Meng, Karsten Fehre, Alexander Blacky, Andrea Rappelsberger, Jeroen Sebastiaan de Bruin, Klaus-Peter Adlassnig Austria R05 Hans-Ulrich Prokosch
550 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Information Integration  08:30 08:48 1 of 5 Full paper Interface Map as a User-Driven and Activity-Driven Interoperability Standards Portfo-lio Hannu Virkanen, Juha MykkŠnen, Mika Tuomainen Finland R20 Adam Wright
564 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Technology and System Evaluation- I 09:24 09:42 4 of 5 Full paper Clinical Computer Systems Survey (CLICS):  Learning about Health Information Technology (HIT) in its Context of Use Valentina Lichtner, Tony Cornford, Ela Klecun United Kingdom R07 Robert Jenders
571 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - IIII 16:03 16:21 2 of 5 Full paper The Effect of an Electronic ÒHard-stopÓ Alert on HIV Testing Rates in the Emergency Department Rebecca Schnall, Jeremy Sperling, Nan Liu, Robert Green, Sunday Clark, David Vawdrey United States of America R06 R Scott Evans
591 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Natural Language Processing, Understanding and Generation - II 16:39 16:57 4 of 4 Student paper Predicate Argument Structure Frames for Modeling Information in Operative Notes Yan Wang, Serguei Pakhomov, Genevieve Melton-Meaux United States of America R25 Stephane  Meystre
599 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Information and Knowledge Visualization 11:06 11:24 3 of 5 Full paper Clustering and Summarising Association Rules Mined from Phenotype, Genotype and Environmental Data Concerning Age-Related Hearing Impairment Kati Iltanen, Sami Kiviharju, Lida Ao, Martti Juhola, Ilmari Pyykkš Finland R21 Victor Maojo
633 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Natural Language Processing, Understanding and Generation - II 16:03 16:21 2 of 4 Full paper Automatic De-Identification of French Clinical Records: Comparison of Rule-Based and Machine-Learning Approaches Cyril Grouin, Pierre Zweigenbaum France R25 Stephane  Meystre
634 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - IIII 16:21 16:39 3 of 5 Full paper A Method for Probing Disease Relatedness Using Common Clinical Eligibility Criteria Mary Regina Boland, Riccardo Miotto, Chunhua Weng United States of America R06 R Scott Evans
648 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Information Integration  08:48 09:06 2 of 5 Full paper Epistemonikos: A Free, Relational, Collaborative, Multilingual Database of Health Evidence Gabriel Rada, Daniel Perez, Daniel Capurro Chile R20 Adam Wright
650 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - II 11:42 12:00 5 of 5 Full paper Hidden Markov Model for Analyzing Time-Series Health Checkup Data Ryouhei Kawamoto, Alwis Nazir, Atsuyuki Kameyama, Takashi Ichinomiya, Keiko Yamamoto, Satoshi Tamura, Mayumi Yamamoto, Satoru Hayamizu, Yasutomi Kinosada Japan R04 Klaus-Peter Adlassnig
657 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - I 09:24 09:42 4 of 5 Full paper Early Detection of Hospitalized Patients with Previously Diagnosed Obstructive Sleep Apnea Using Computer Decision Support Alerts R. Scott Evans, Vrena Flint, Tom Cloward, Bill Beninati, Jim Lloyd, Kimberly Megwalu, Kathy Simpson, Ahmed Alsharit, Shayna Balls, Bob Farney United States of America R03 Milos Hauskrecht
661 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Technology and System Evaluation - II 11:06 11:24 3 of 5 Full paper Sociotechnical Evaluation of the Safety and Effectiveness of Point-of-Care Mobile Computing Devices: A Case Study Conducted in India Dean Sittig, Kanav Kahol, Hardeep Singh United States of America R08 Johanna Westbrook
664 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Technology and System Evaluation - II 11:24 11:42 4 of 5 Full paper Evaluating the Impact of ICT-tools on Health Care Delivery in Sub-Saharan Hospitals Frank Verbeke, Gustave Karara, Marc Nyssen Belgium R08 Johanna Westbrook
705 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - III 14:21 14:39 3 of 5 Full paper A Diet Management Information and Communication System to Help Chronic Kidney Patients Cope with Diet Restrictions Sisse Heiden, Amanda Buus, Morten Hasselstr¿m Jensen, Ole Kristian Hejlesen Denmark R05 Hans-Ulrich Prokosch
708 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Technology and System Evaluation- I 09:42 10:00 5 of 5 Full paper Evaluation of a Computerized Tool allowing Retrospective Detection of Potential Vitamin K Antagonist Overdoses in Complex Contexts Laurie Ferret, Michel Luyckx, BŽatrice Merlin, GrŽgoire Ficheur, Emmanuel Chazard, RŽgis Beuscart France R07 Robert Jenders
759 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Natural Language Processing, Understanding and Generation - I 13:45 14:03 1 of 5 Full paper Engineering Natural Language Processing Solutions for Structured Information from Clinical Text: Extracting Sentinel Events from Palliative Care Consult Letters Neil Barrett, Jens H. Weber-Jahnke, Vincent Thai Canada R24 Pierre Zweigenbaum
773 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Information and Knowledge Visualization 11:24 11:42 4 of 5 Full paper Establishing Semantic Interoperability of Biomedical Metadata Registries using Extended Semantic Relationships Yu Rang Park, Young Jo Yoon, Hye Hyeon Kim, Ju Han Kim South Korea (Republic of Korea) R21 Victor Maojo
781 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Natural Language Processing, Understanding and Generation - I 14:57 15:15 5 of 5 Student paper An Efficient Pancreatic Cyst Identification Methodology using Natural Language Processing Saeed Mehrabi, Max Schmidt, Joshua Waters, Chris Beesley, Anand Krishnan, Joe Kesterson, Paul Dexter, Mohammad Ali Al-Hadad, William Tierney, Mathew Palakal United States of America R24 Pierre Zweigenbaum
800 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Information Integration  09:42 10:00 4 of 5 Student paper CiteGraph: A Citation Network System for MEDLINE Articles and Analysis Qing Zhang, Hong Yu United States of America R20 Adam Wright
803 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Natural Language Processing, Understanding and Generation - I 14:03 14:21 2 of 5 Full paper Automatically Identifying Health- and Clinical-Related Content in Wikipedia Feifan Liu, Soheil Moosavinasab, Shashank Agarwal, Andrew S. Bennett, Hong Yu United States of America R24 Pierre Zweigenbaum
811 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Natural Language Processing, Understanding and Generation - I 14:21 14:39 3 of 5 Full paper Applying Multiple Methods to Assess the Readability of a Large Corpus of Medical Documents Danny T.Y. Wu, David Hanauer, Qiaozhu Mei, Patricia Clark, Lawrence C. An, Jianbo Lei, Joshua Proulxe, Qing Zeng-Treitler, Kai Zheng United States of America R24 Pierre Zweigenbaum
812 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Information Integration  09:06 09:24 3 of 5 Full paper Designing a Mobile Augmented Reality Tool for the Locative Visualisation of Biomedical Knowledge Jess Kilby, Kathleen Gray, Kristine Elliott, Jenny Waycott, Fernando Martin Sanchez, Bharat Dave Australia R20 Adam Wright
815 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - IIII 16:39 16:57 4 of 5 Student paper On Behavioral Decision Making and Mobile Health: A Case Study Divya Krishnan, Rema Padman United States of America R06 R Scott Evans
818 08. First Thursday Morning Sessions: 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Information Integration  09:24 09:42 5 of 5 Full paper CONSORT-EHEALTH: Implementation of a Checklist for Authors and Editors to Improve Reporting of Web-Based and Mobile Randomized Controlled Trials Gunther Eysenbach Canada R20 Adam Wright
819 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Natural Language Processing, Understanding and Generation - I 14:39 14:57 4 of 5 Full paper Analyzing Differences between Chinese and English Clinical Text: A Cross-Institution Comparison of Discharge Summaries in Two Languages Yonghui Wu, Jianbo Lei, Weiqi Wei, Buzhou Tang, Josh Denny, Samuel Trent Rosenbloom, Randolph Miller, Dario Giuse, Kai Zheng, Hua Xu United States of America R24 Pierre Zweigenbaum
821 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - IIII 16:57 17:15 5 of 5 Student paper Completeness, Accuracy, and Presentation of Information on Interactions Between Prescription Drugs and Alternative Medicines: An Internet Review Lou Ann Scarton, Guilherme Del Fiol, Qing Treitler-Zeng United States of America R06 R Scott Evans
824 02. First Wednesday Morning Sessions :  08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - I 09:42 10:00 5 of 5 Student paper Automatic Identification of Comparative Effectiveness Research from Medline Citations to Support CliniciansÕ Treatment Information Needs Mingyuan Zhang, Guilherme Del Fiol, Randall Grout, Siddhartha Jonnalagadda, Richard Medlin Jr, Rashmi Mishra, Charlene Weir, Hongfang Liu, Javed Mostafa, Marcelo Fiszman United States of America R03 Milos Hauskrecht
844 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - III 14:39 14:57 4 of 5 Student paper Exploring the Use of Clinical Data to Inform Patients Brent Hill, Joshua Proulx, Qing Zeng-Treitler United States of America R05 Hans-Ulrich Prokosch
853 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Decision Support Systems and Technologies - III 14:57 15:15 5 of 5 Student paper AccessMRS: Integrating OpenMRS with Smart Forms on Android Louis Fazen, Benjamin Chemwolo, Julia Songok, Laura Ruhl, Carolyne Kipkoech, James Green, Justus Ikemeri, Astrid Christoffersen-Deb United States of America R05 Hans-Ulrich Prokosch
875 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 7 Paper Session: Information and Knowledge Visualization 11:42 12:00 5 of 5 Full paper Visualization of Infectious Disease Outbreaks in Routine Practice David Karlsson, Joakim Ekberg, Armin Spreco, Henrik Eriksson, Toomas Timpka Sweden R21 Victor Maojo
188 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 8 Paper Session: Computerized Guidelines and Protocols - II 11:24 11:42 4 of 5 Student paper A Guideline-Derived Model to Facilitate the Implementation of Test Ordering Rules within a Hospital Information System Mobin Yasini, Catherine Duclos, Alain Venot, Eric Lepage, Jean-Baptiste Lamy France R10 Mor Peleg
212 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 8 Paper Session: Computerized Guidelines and Protocols - I 08:30 08:48 1 of 5 Full paper Mining the Changes of Medical Behaviors for Clinical Pathways Zhengxing Huang, Chenxi Gan, Xudong Lu, Huilong Duan China R09 Wojtek Michalowski
347 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 8 Paper Session: Computerized Guidelines and Protocols - I 08:48 09:06 2 of 5 Full paper A Model-Driven Approach to Clinical Practice Guidelines Representation and Evaluation Using Standards Ariel Farkash, John Timm, Zeev Waks Israel R09 Wojtek Michalowski
374 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 8 Paper Session: Computerized Guidelines and Protocols - II 10:30 10:48 1 of 5 Full paper Early Experiences from a Guideline-based Computerized Clinical Decision Support for Stroke Prevention in Atrial Fibrillation Rong Chen, Carlos Valladares, Iago Corbal, Nadim Anani, Sabine Koch Sweden R10 Mor Peleg
383 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 8 Paper Session: Computerized Guidelines and Protocols - I 09:06 09:24 3 of 5 Full paper A Web-based System to Facilitate Local, Systematic Quality Improvement by Multidisciplinary Care Teams: Development and First Experiences of CARDSS Online Mariette van Engen-Verheul, Sabine van der Veer, Nicolette de Keizer, Winston Tjon Sjoe Sjoe, Eric van der Zwan, Niels Peek Netherlands R09 Wojtek Michalowski
442 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 8 Paper Session: Computerized Guidelines and Protocols - II 10:48 11:06 2 of 5 Full paper Assessing the Usage of a Guideline-Driven Interactive Case Simulation Tool for Insomnia Screening and Treatment in an HIV Clinical Education Program Xuan Hung Le, Amneris Luque, Dongwen Wang United States of America R10 Mor Peleg
489 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 8 Paper Session: Computerized Guidelines and Protocols - I 09:24 09:42 4 of 5 Full paper Clinical Practice Guidelines and Comorbid Diseases: A MiniZinc Representation of Guideline Models for Mitigating Adverse Interactions Szymon Wilk, Martin Michalowski, Wojtek Michalowski, Ken Farion, Di Lin, Marisela Mainegra Hing, Subhra Mohapatra Poland R09 Wojtek Michalowski
547 14. First Friday Morning Sessions 08:30 - 10:00 Session Room 8 Paper Session: Computerized Guidelines and Protocols - I 09:42 10:00 5 of 5 Full paper Patient-tailored Workflow Patterns from Clinical Practice Guidelines Recommendations Lucia Sacchi, Adi Fux, Carlo Napolitano, Silvia Panzarasa, Mor Peleg, Silvana Quaglini, Erez Shalom, Pnina Soffer, Paolo Tormene Italy R09 Wojtek Michalowski
688 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 8 Paper Session: Computerized Guidelines and Protocols - II 11:06 11:24 3 of 5 Full paper Which Patients may Benefit from the Use of a Decision Support System to Improve Compliance of Physician Decisions with Clinical Practice Guidelines: A Case Study with Breast Cancer involving Data Mining Brigitte Seroussi, Arnaud Soulet, Jean-Philippe Spano, Jean-Pierre Lefranc, Isabelle Cojean-Zelek, Brigitte Blaszka-Jaulerry, Laurent Zelek, Axel Durieux, Christophe Tournigand, Nizar Messai, Alexandra Rousseau, Jacques Bouaud France R10 Mor Peleg
871 15. Second Friday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 8 Paper Session: Computerized Guidelines and Protocols - II 11:42 12:00 5 of 5 Student paper Method to Clinical Guidelines Integration into EHR Applying Archetypes Approach Diego Garcia, Claudia Moro, Paulo Cicogna, Deborah Carvalho Brazil R10 Mor Peleg
908 09. Second Thursday Morning Session 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 8 Panel on Social Media - I 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Panel New Trends in Health Social Media: Hype or Evidence-based Medicine Luis Fernandez Luque, Annie Lau, Carol Bond, Kerstin Denecke, Fernando Martin-Sanchez Norway A19 Luis Fernandez Luque
914 05. First Wednesday Afternoon Session: 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 8 Panel on Standards - III 13:45 15:15 1 of 1 Panel Current Issues and Future Directions for Standards Developing Organizations W. Ed Hammond, Jamie Ferguson, Charles Jaffe, John Quinn United States of America A08 W. Ed Hammond
929 11. First Thursday Afternoon Sessions 13:45 - 15:15 Session Room 8 Panel on Social Media - II 13:45 15:15 1 of 1 Panel Social Media for More Patient-Centered, Cost-Effective Healthcare Delivery Carolyn Petersen, Samantha Adams, Jonathan Armstrong, Paul DeMuro United States of America A20 Carolyn Petersen
954 03. Second  Wednesday Morning Session: 10:30 - 12:00 Session Room 8 Panel on Standards - II 10:30 12:00 1 of 1 Panel Do we need a Common Ontology between ICD 11 and SNOMED CT to Ensure Seamless Re-use and Semantic Interoperability? Jean Marie Rodrigues, Stefan Schulz, Kent Spackman, Bediran Ustun, Christopher Chute, Vincenzo Della Mea, Jane Millar, Kristina Brand Persson, Dipak Kalra, Alan Rector France A07 Jean Marie Rodrigues
975 12. Second Thursday Afternoon Sessions 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 8 Panel on Social Media - III 15:45 17:15 1 of 1 Panel Health Education in the Era of Social Media, the Semantic Web and MOOCs Stathis Konstantinidis, Margaret Hansen, Panagiotis D. Bamidis, Chris Paton Norway A21 Stathis Konstantinidis
1007 06. Second  Wednesday Afternoon Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15 Session Room 8 Panel on Standards - VI 15:45 17:15 1 of 1 Panel The Development and Adoption of a HIV Data Exchange Protocol by Large Global HIV Networks – Lessons Learned and Future Direction Firas Wehbe, Dominic Duggan, Monique Termote, Jesper KjŸr United States of America A09 Firas Wehbe